Back to blog
top companiestransportlogisticsairlinesairportrevenue 2025rankingMoldova

Top 20 transport and logistics companies in Moldova by 2025 revenue

Datero Team
  • 14.44bn leirevenue of the 20 companies in 2025
  • 62%of revenue goes to the six aviation companies
  • +11.1%growth on 2024, 19 comparable companies
  • 7of 20companies ended the year with a loss

In short

Moldova's 20 largest transport and logistics companies earned 14.44 billion lei in 2025. Aviation accounts for almost two thirds: the airline Fly One alone had 4.5 billion. The entry threshold for the top 20 was 123.7 million lei.

The 19 companies that also filed for 2024 grew their combined revenue by 11.1%. Profit sits in one place: Chișinău International Airport made 712 million lei of net profit, 87% of the whole list's profit. Seven companies out of 20 ended the year with a loss.

Top 20 transport companies by 2025 revenue

The "vs 2024" column compares each company's 2025 revenue with its own 2024 revenue.

# Company Field Revenue 2025 (M lei) Net profit (M lei) Staff vs 2024
1 FLY ONE SRL Aviation 4,496.4 43.2 352 +7%
2 ÎS AEROPORTUL INTERNAȚIONAL CHIȘINĂU Aviation 1,944.5 712.0 861 +107%
3 HISKY SRL Aviation 1,198.8 -90.7 138 -25%
4 ÎM REGIA TRANSPORT ELECTRIC Passengers 936.6 -49.0 2,514 +14%
5 IUGINTERTRANS SA Freight 898.6 120.1 770 +14%
6 ÎS CALEA FERATĂ DIN MOLDOVA Rail 700.6 -90.0 3,816 +10%
7 SKY UP NISTRU SRL Aviation 573.1 30.7 26 —
8 ÎS POȘTA MOLDOVEI Post, courier 549.4 5.6 3,204 -3%
9 ÎM PARCUL URBAN DE AUTOBUZE Passengers 439.0 -46.2 896 +4%
10 ÎS MOLDATSA Aviation 405.6 52.3 233 +53%
11 NEW POST INTERNATIONAL SRL Post, courier 360.4 39.8 615 +134%
12 PARCUL DE AUTOBUZE (TRANSLUX) SRL Passengers 350.4 -1.6 200 -42%
13 AEROPORT HANDLING SRL Aviation 339.8 113.4 495 +47%
14 ÎCS DANUBE LOGISTICS SRL Logistics, port 300.2 -82.5 277 +17%
15 ESENPI LOGISTIC SRL Logistics, port 228.0 10.8 9 -5%
16 ANDEZIT SRL Freight 184.8 43.4 102 +4%
17 ÎCS TRANS BULK LOGISTICS SRL Logistics, port 146.6 -14.6 72 +6%
18 STICI SRL Freight 131.7 4.2 78 +23%
19 TRANSIMEX SRL Freight 127.3 0.8 55 +5%
20 UNION EXPEDIȚIE SRL Logistics, port 123.7 17.4 7 -38%

Sky Up Nistru, registered in 2022, has no 2024 report to compare with. In the register, the IDNO of the Moldovan Railway is listed under the name of one of its departments; the financial report and the 3,816 staff are those of the whole enterprise.

What the ranking shows

Aviation: 9 billion out of 14

Six companies in the list work in aviation: the airlines Fly One, HiSky and Sky Up Nistru, Chișinău International Airport, Aeroport Handling, which services aircraft on the ground, and MoldATSA, the air traffic service. Together they had 8.96 billion lei, 62% of the list's revenue.

The airport doubled its revenue, from 942 million to 1.94 billion, and had the highest margin in the list, 36.6%. Aeroport Handling grew 47%, MoldATSA 53%. HiSky went the other way: revenue down 25% and a 91 million loss for the year.

The state: a third of revenue, four fifths of the people

Six companies in the list belong to the state or to the Chișinău municipality: the airport, the Railway, Poșta Moldovei, MoldATSA, Regia Transport Electric and Parcul Urban de Autobuze. They had 4.98 billion lei, a third of revenue, but 11,524 staff, 78% of everyone in the list.

Three of them made losses: the Railway (90 million), Regia Transport Electric (49 million) and Parcul Urban de Autobuze (46 million). The Railway had 1,162 fewer staff than in 2024, down from 4,978 to 3,816.

Who grew and who shrank

Company Revenue 2024 (M lei) Revenue 2025 (M lei) Change
New Post International 154.1 360.4 +134%
Chișinău International Airport 941.6 1,944.5 +107%
MoldATSA 264.9 405.6 +53%
HiSky 1,595.7 1,198.8 -25%
Union Expediție 199.1 123.7 -38%
Parcul de autobuze (Translux) 606.6 350.4 -42%

New Post International, which runs the Nova Post network in Moldova, more than doubled its revenue, and its staff grew from 327 to 615.

Who earns the most from each leu

The average net margin of the list was 5.7%. Without the airport, the other 19 companies together had a margin of 0.9%. The highest margins:

Company Revenue (M lei) Net profit (M lei) Net margin
Chișinău International Airport 1,944.5 712.0 36.6%
Aeroport Handling 339.8 113.4 33.4%
Andezit 184.8 43.4 23.5%
Iugintertrans 898.6 120.1 13.4%
Fly One 4,496.4 43.2 1.0%

Fly One has the largest revenue in the list, but keeps one leu of profit out of every hundred.

How we built the ranking

We started from the 2025 annual financial statements as the companies filed them. The sector was not taken automatically from the register: a great many firms also list transport or warehousing codes while selling something else. The raw list included retail chains, fuel distributors, a property developer and a fence maker. Every company was checked against its registered activities, its own website and its public procurement documents.

Fuel distributors with their own depots and tankers are in trade, not here. Companies that have not filed for 2025 yet are missing too.

If you cannot find a company, open its page on Datero.md: reports load on request. For other sectors, see the top 20 IT and telecom companies, the top 20 construction companies and the top 100 companies in Moldova by revenue.

Frequently asked questions

  1. What is the largest transport company in Moldova?

    The airline Fly One, with 4.5 billion lei of revenue in 2025, followed by Chișinău International Airport (1.94 billion) and HiSky (1.2 billion).

  2. Which transport company has the largest profit?

    Chișinău International Airport, with 712 million lei of net profit in 2025, 87% of the profit of all 20 companies in the list.

  3. How many transport companies in the list made a loss?

    Seven: HiSky, the Moldovan Railway, Danube Logistics, Regia Transport Electric, Parcul Urban de Autobuze, Trans Bulk Logistics and Parcul de autobuze (Translux).

  4. Did transport companies grow in 2025?

    Overall, yes: the 19 companies that also filed for 2024 grew revenue by 11.1%, and 14 of them grew. The median growth was 6.8%.

  5. Where does the data come from?

    From the 2025 annual financial statements filed by the companies and collected from public sources on Datero.md. Every company in the table has its own page with several years of history.

Check any carrier

Before a contract with a transport or forwarding company, see its revenue, profit, debts, founders and history on Datero.md.

Search a company →

Check any company in Moldova

Access information on 285,000+ companies: basic data, founders, directors, CAEM activities and history.

Search a company

More articles