In short
Moldova's 20 largest IT and telecom companies earned 12.07 billion lei in 2025. More than two thirds of that comes from telecom operators: Orange Moldova alone had 3.89 billion. The entry threshold for the top 20 was 171.2 million lei.
The 19 companies that also filed for 2024 grew their combined revenue by 4.7%. Over the same year their headcount fell by 5.5%, from 8,393 to 7,931 people. The gap is widest among software firms: revenue up 2.9%, teams down 8%.
Top 20 IT and telecom companies by 2025 revenue
The "vs 2024" column compares each company's 2025 revenue with its own 2024 revenue.
| # | Company | Field | Revenue 2025 (M lei) | Net profit (M lei) | Staff | vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ORANGE MOLDOVA SA | Telecom | 3,889.6 | 696.1 | 550 | +8% |
| 2 | MOLDTELECOM SA | Telecom | 1,679.9 | 137.5 | 2,091 | +1% |
| 3 | MOLDCELL SA | Telecom | 1,578.1 | 123.0 | 280 | +5% |
| 4 | ÎCS ENDAVA SRL | Software | 685.2 | 45.2 | 780 | -9% |
| 5 | ORANGE SYSTEMS SA | Telecom | 433.9 | 25.1 | 879 | +6% |
| 6 | STARNET SOLUȚII SRL | Telecom | 414.9 | 1.7 | 435 | +4% |
| 7 | AMDARIS SRL | Software | 396.4 | 0.6 | 470 | +16% |
| 8 | BTS PRO SRL | IT integration | 367.4 | 5.4 | 33 | 0% |
| 9 | KIVORK SRL | Software | 328.2 | 39.5 | 412 | +7% |
| 10 | DYNATECH SRL | Software | 282.6 | 28.6 | 445 | -12% |
| 11 | M-TESTING SRL | Software | 264.8 | 13.3 | 375 | +6% |
| 12 | GRID DYNAMICS SRL | Software | 249.5 | 8.0 | 287 | +39% |
| 13 | AIDEVELOPMENT SRL | IT integration | 235.1 | 34.7 | 482 | — |
| 14 | CRUNCHYROLL SRL | Software | 188.6 | 6.9 | 102 | 0% |
| 15 | SOFTWARE MIND SRL | Software | 188.0 | 16.8 | 174 | -15% |
| 16 | PENTALOG CHI SRL | Software | 185.9 | 17.1 | 177 | +3% |
| 17 | DAAC SYSTEM INTEGRATOR SRL | IT integration | 181.4 | 3.2 | 67 | +16% |
| 18 | SIMPALS SRL | Software | 176.6 | 31.4 | 221 | +9% |
| 19 | ÎCS ERICSSON TELECOMMUNICATIONS SRL | Telecom | 176.3 | 3.4 | 89 | +6% |
| 20 | YOUR STORY INTERACTIVE SRL | Software | 171.2 | 23.9 | 64 | +36% |
AIDevelopment was registered in December 2024, so it has no earlier year to compare with.
What the ranking shows
Telecom holds two thirds of the list
Six companies in the top 20 are telecom: Orange Moldova, Moldtelecom, Moldcell, Orange Systems, StarNet Soluții and Ericsson Telecommunications. Together they had 8.17 billion lei, or 68% of the whole list's revenue. The three main operators, Orange, Moldtelecom and Moldcell, account for 59% on their own.
Orange Moldova also had the largest net profit in the list, 696 million lei. That is 55% of the profit of all 20 companies. Moldtelecom has the most staff: 2,091.
Software: eleven companies, 3.1 billion
Most of the rest are companies that build and test software: Endava, Amdaris, Kivork, Dynatech, M-Testing, Grid Dynamics, Software Mind, Pentalog. Next to them are Crunchyroll, Simpals, the owner of 999.md, and Your Story Interactive, which makes interactive games for phones. The eleven software companies had 3.12 billion lei together.
Three companies are integrators, which sell and install IT equipment and systems for other businesses: BTS Pro, AIDevelopment and DAAC System Integrator. BTS Pro had 367 million lei with 33 staff, more than 11 million per employee, the highest in the list.
More money, fewer people
At the 19 comparable companies revenue went up and headcount went down. The largest staff cuts:
| Company | Staff 2024 | Staff 2025 | Revenue vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endava | 969 | 780 | -9% |
| Dynatech | 581 | 445 | -12% |
| Moldtelecom | 2,247 | 2,091 | +1% |
| Orange Moldova | 603 | 550 | +8% |
| Crunchyroll | 141 | 102 | 0% |
Going the other way, Grid Dynamics grew fastest in the list: revenue up 39%, team up from 186 to 287 people. Your Story Interactive grew revenue by 36%, and AIDevelopment reached 482 staff in its first full year.
Who earns the most from each leu
The average net margin of the list was 10.4%. The spread is wide:
| Company | Revenue (M lei) | Net profit (M lei) | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange Moldova | 3,889.6 | 696.1 | 17.9% |
| Simpals | 176.6 | 31.4 | 17.8% |
| AIDevelopment | 235.1 | 34.7 | 14.8% |
| Your Story Interactive | 171.2 | 23.9 | 13.9% |
| StarNet Soluții | 414.9 | 1.7 | 0.4% |
| Amdaris | 396.4 | 0.6 | 0.1% |
Amdaris and StarNet Soluții each had close to 400 million in revenue but almost no net profit.
How we built the ranking
We started from the 2025 annual financial statements as the companies filed them. The sector was not taken automatically from the register: many firms list IT activity codes while doing something else. The raw list included an electricity supplier, pharmacies, an online shop and a lottery. Every company was checked against its registered activities and its own website.
Public institutions (for example the IT and Cyber Security Service) are left out, and so are firms with IT codes in the register about which we found no public information confirming what they do. Companies that have not filed for 2025 yet are missing too.
If you cannot find a company, open its page on Datero.md: reports load on request. For other sectors, see the top 20 construction companies and the top 100 companies in Moldova by revenue.
Frequently asked questions
What is the largest IT and telecom company in Moldova?
Orange Moldova, with 3.89 billion lei of revenue and 696 million lei of net profit in 2025.
What is the largest software company in Moldova?
Endava, with 685 million lei of revenue in 2025, followed by Amdaris (396 million) and Kivork (328 million).
How many IT companies earn more than 1 billion lei?
Three, all telecom operators: Orange Moldova (3.89 billion), Moldtelecom (1.68 billion) and Moldcell (1.58 billion).
Did IT companies grow in 2025?
Revenue did: the 19 companies that also filed for 2024 grew by 4.7% together, and 15 of them increased revenue. Headcount fell by 5.5%.
Where does the data come from?
From the 2025 annual financial statements filed by the companies and collected from public sources on Datero.md. Every company in the table has its own page with several years of history.
Check any IT company
Before a contract with an IT supplier, see its revenue, profit, debts, founders and history on Datero.md.