Back to blog
top companiesconstructionconstruction companiesroads2025 revenuerankingMoldova

Top 20 construction companies in Moldova by revenue in 2025

Datero Team
  • 9.4bn leirevenue of the 20 companies in 2025
  • +81%growth on 2024, 19 comparable companies
  • 1.93bn leiExfactor-Grup, first place
  • 10of 20companies are road builders

In short

Moldova's 20 largest construction companies earned 9.4 billion lei in 2025. Exfactor-Grup is first, with 1.93 billion, almost three times its 2024 revenue. The entry threshold for the top 20 was 174.5 million lei.

All 19 companies that also filed for 2024 grew. Their combined revenue rose by 81% in one year, while headcount rose by 13%. Half of the list are road builders.

Top 20 construction companies by 2025 revenue

The "vs 2024" column compares each company's 2025 revenue with its own 2024 revenue.

# Company Revenue 2025 (mln lei) Net profit (mln lei) Employees vs 2024
1 EXFACTOR-GRUP SRL 1,934.8 273.2 583 +199%
2 INAMSTRO SRL 1,375.6 67.1 277 +99%
3 ESTATE INVEST COMPANY SRL 699.1 12.9 259 +359%
4 NOUCONST SRL 684.4 28.7 269 +43%
5 ONUR TAAHHUT TAȘIMACILIK INȘAAT TICARET VE SANAYI SRL 532.9 19.4 401 +12%
6 VICOLIV GRUP SRL 530.9 48.3 159 +31%
7 HORUS SRL 412.3 12.5 214 +30%
8 IRINDA PRIM SRL 373.6 33.9 269 +44%
9 PEAK DEVELOPMENT SRL 316.1 64.7 181 +14%
10 CORSAG SRL 284.2 25.6 234 +69%
11 TECHNO-TEST SRL 280.2 86.3 31 +80%
12 LUSMECON SA 262.3 1.2 136 +136%
13 RUTADOR SRL 253.4 2.5 239 +53%
14 DRUMURI-BĂLȚI SA 238.3 18.0 195 +42%
15 FOREMCONS SRL 238.0 28.9 140 +293%
16 BAS INVEST SRL 236.4 31.5 5 —
17 ÎM EXDRUPO 198.6 -5.1 300 +7%
18 GENESIS INTERNATIONAL SRL 195.6 9.9 157 +24%
19 DROMAS-CONS SRL 193.9 15.5 150 +79%
20 GOLBAN-TRADE SRL 174.5 71.9 207 +128%

BAS Invest was registered in 2023 and had no revenue in 2024, so there is nothing to compare it with.

What the ranking shows

Two leaders hold a third of the revenue

Exfactor-Grup and Inamstro, both based in Chișinău, earned 3.3 billion lei together, or 35% of the whole top 20. Exfactor went from 647 million in 2024 to 1.93 billion, with a net profit of 273 million. Inamstro, a housing developer, almost doubled its revenue, to 1.38 billion.

Roads make up half of the list

Ten of the twenty companies work mainly on roads: Nouconst, Onur, Vicoliv Grup, Irinda Prim, Corsag, Rutador, Drumuri-Bălți, Exdrupo, Genesis International and Dromas-Cons. They show up in the same MTender tenders for repairing national and local roads. Together they earned 3.5 billion lei in 2025.

Two of them are owned by the state or the city: Drumuri-Bălți SA and Exdrupo, Chișinău's municipal roads and bridges company. Exdrupo is the only company in the list with a loss, of 5.1 million lei.

Revenue doubled or tripled

Five companies at least doubled their revenue in one year. Estate Invest Company grew 4.6 times, to 699 million. Foremcons grew almost fourfold, to 238 million. Exfactor-Grup, Lusmecon and Golban-Trade follow. Headcount grew far more slowly: from 3,894 to 4,401 people across the 19 comparable companies.

Who earns the most from each leu

The average net margin of the list was 9%. The spread is wide:

Company Revenue (mln lei) Net profit (mln lei) Net margin
Golban-Trade 174.5 71.9 41.2%
Techno-Test 280.2 86.3 30.8%
Peak Development 316.1 64.7 20.5%
Exfactor-Grup 1,934.8 273.2 14.1%
Lusmecon 262.3 1.2 0.5%
Rutador 253.4 2.5 1.0%

Techno-Test has the highest revenue per employee in the list: 280 million lei with 31 people, more than 9 million per employee. The company works on heating, water and sewer networks. Road builders run on thinner margins: Rutador and Lusmecon stayed below 1%.

How we built the ranking

We started from the 2025 annual financial statements as filed by the companies. We did not take the sector from the register automatically: the main activity declared at registration is often outdated or does not match what the company does today. Each company was checked against its registered activities, its own website and the works it won in public tenders.

That removed several firms that have construction in the register but do something else: a tour operator, building materials and furniture stores, equipment distributors. Cement, concrete and pipe makers belong to manufacturing, not here.

Companies that have not yet filed their 2025 statements are also missing. If you can't find a company, open its page on Datero.md: statements are loaded on request.

For the overall ranking, see Top 100 companies in Moldova by revenue. How to read a financial statement is covered in our financial analysis guide.

Frequently asked questions

  1. What is the largest construction company in Moldova?

    Exfactor-Grup SRL from Chișinău, with 1.93 billion lei of revenue and 273 million lei of net profit in 2025.

  2. How many construction companies earn more than 1 billion lei?

    Two: Exfactor-Grup (1.93 billion) and Inamstro (1.38 billion). The next one, Estate Invest Company, earned 699 million.

  3. What is the largest road construction company?

    Nouconst SRL, with 684 million lei of revenue in 2025, followed by Onur (533 million) and Vicoliv Grup (531 million).

  4. Did construction companies grow in 2025?

    Yes. All 19 companies in the list that also filed for 2024 increased their revenue, by 81% combined.

  5. Where does the data come from?

    From the 2025 annual financial statements filed by the companies and collected from public sources on Datero.md. Every company in the table has its own page with several years of history.

Check any contractor

Before signing with a construction company, look up its revenue, profit, debts, founders and change history on Datero.md.

Search for a company →

Check any company in Moldova

Access information on 285,000+ companies: basic data, founders, directors, CAEM activities and history.

Search a company

More articles